ניגודיות גבוהה
רישום מקוון למידע נוסף

הכינוס עסק בדינאמיקה וישומיה בהשתתפות חוקרים ממספר מדינות

"Exploring the Full Range of Classical Electrodynamics: from Applied Physics to General Relativity"

4th GIF Workshop

October 19 - 24, 2014

Jerusalem College of Technology, Israel

Program and Materials

בכינוס השתתפו חוקרים מהארץ ומהעולם. כ-10 מההרצאות הועברו ע"י חוקרים מהמרכז האקדמי לב

 

Arrival: Sunday, October 19, 2014, Welcoming Party

Lectures: October 20, 21, 23

Excursion to Local Sites of Interest : October 22

Proposed Topics:  Premetric Electrodynamics, Finsler Spacetime, Uniform Acceleration, Clock Hypothesis, Maximal Acceleration

 

Preliminary list of participants

Yakov Bekenstein, The Hebrew University, Israel

Alberto Favaro, Oldenburg University, Germany  

Yaakov Friedman, JCT, Israel    

Eduardo Guendelman, Ben Gurion University, Israel 

Friedrich Wilhelm Hehl, University of Cologne, Germany  

Lawrence Horwitz, Tel Aviv University, Bar Ilan University, Israel

Yakov Itin, JCT and Hebrew University, Israel   

Claus Laemmerzahl, ZARM, University of Bremen, Germany

Martin Land, Hadassah College, Israel

Israel Nowik, The Hebrew University, Israel

Volker Perlick, ZARM, University of Bremen, Germany  

Uziel Sandler, JCT, Israel

Tzvi Scarr, JCT, Israel  

Roee Steiner, Ben Gurion University, Israel 

Menachem Steiner, JCT, Israel

Shlomo Engelberg, JCT, Israel

Additional information    chayaa@jct.ac.il

 

PROGRAM

Sunday, October 19, 2014

 19:00-22:00:   Reception

 

Monday, October 20, 2014

9:00- 9:30:   Registration   

9:30-10:00:  Opening Ceremony

10:00-11:00: Friedrich Wilhelm Hehl, University of Cologne, “Kummer tensor”

11:15-12:15: Claus Laemmerzahl, ZARM, University of Bremen, “On the measurement of the gravitomagnetic clock effect”

12:15-13:30:  Lunch

13:30-14:30: Yakov Itin, JCT and Hebrew University, “Optic tensor and skewon covector”

14:45-15:45: Yaakov Friedman, JCT, “Pulse Propagation in Single Resonant Media and Time Spectrum”

16:00-17:00:  Volker Perlick, ZARM, University of Bremen, “On a Finsler-type modification of the Coulomb law”

17:15-18:15: Tzvi Scarr, JCT, “Relativistic Rotations”

 

Tuesday, October 21, 2014             

9:30-10:30: Friedrich Wilhelm Hehl, University of Cologne, “A theory of the skewon field: between electrodynamics and gravitation”

10:45-11:45: Uziel Sandler, JCT, “Lagrangian Fuzzy Dynamics of Physical and Non-Physical Systems”

12:00-13:00: Yakov Itin, JCT and Hebrew University, “Skewon modification of light cone”

13:00-14:15: Lunch

14:15-15:15: Shlomo Engelberg, JCT, “Critical Thresholds in Euler-Poisson Equations”

15:30-16:30:  Alberto Favaro, Oldenburg University, “Electromagnetic Media with Two Light   Cones”

16:45-17:45: Ezra Yudkin, JCT, “Testing Einstein’s time dilation and the Clock Hypothesis”

 

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Excursion

 

 

Thursday, October 23, 2014

9:30-10:30:  Wei-Tou Ni, National Tsing Hua University (NTHU), HsinchuTaiwan

                      "On axion, dilaton and skewon modifications in cosmic wave propagation"

10:45-11:45: Yaakov Friedman, JCT, “Testing Einstein’s  Clock Hypothesis at PETRAIII”

12:00-13:00: Martin Land, Hadassah College, “Pair production in classical electrodynamics”

13:00-14:15: Lunch

14:15-15:15: Eduardo Guendelman, Ben Gurion University, “Scalar gauge fields, coupling electromagnetism to global charge, dynamical charges and confinement”

15:30-16:30: Roee Steiner, Ben Gurion University, Israel " Dynamical Couplings in Gauge Theories and Relation to Confinement Mechanisms"

16:45-17:45: Gootwiling David  Hai, JCT,  “Self-dual electromagnetic tensor and the pre-potential”

שיתוף ברשתות חברתיות: